American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYCLOS

Summary: most close party. Includes responses from previous questions (If close to a single party, If close to multiple parties but closest to one party, if not close to a party but a little closer to one than others)
  1) Democratic
  3)
  5) Republican
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic 427 50.8% 50.8% -.85
269 32% 82.9% .38
Republican 122 14.5% 97.4% 1.61
Other 22 2.6% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic 46.8%
188
54.6%
239
50.8%
427
34.3%
138
29.9%
131
32.0%
269
Republican 15.2%
61
13.9%
61
14.5%
122
Other 3.7%
15
1.6%
7
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
438

840


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic 59.8%
101
47.9%
104
47.5%
112
50.5%
110
50.8%
427
26.0%
44
34.6%
75
34.7%
82
31.2%
68
32.0%
269
Republican 11.2%
19
15.7%
34
15.3%
36
15.1%
33
14.5%
122
Other 3.0%
5
1.8%
4
2.5%
6
3.2%
7
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
217
100.0%
236
100.0%
218

840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 40.4%
103
47.9%
69
73.9%
17
61.5%
91
49.1%
280
42.4%
108
38.2%
55
13.0%
3
23.0%
34
35.1%
200
Republican 14.5%
37
12.5%
18
13.0%
3
13.5%
20
13.7%
78
Other 2.7%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
148

570


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic 55.6%
80
50.0%
108
50.5%
145
48.7%
94
50.8%
427
28.5%
41
31.5%
68
34.8%
100
31.1%
60
32.0%
269
Republican 11.1%
16
17.1%
37
12.2%
35
17.6%
34
14.5%
122
Other 4.9%
7
1.4%
3
2.4%
7
2.6%
5
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
216
100.0%
287
100.0%
193

840

Bookmark and Share