American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOWCLOSE

REGARDLESS OF PARTY: Do you feel very close to this party, somewhat close, or not very close?
  1) Very close
  2) Somewhat close
  3) Not very close
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 188 22.4% 22.4% -1.47
Somewhat close 549 65.4% 87.7% .15
Not very close 102 12.1% 99.9% 1.78
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 17.2%
69
27.2%
119
22.4%
188
Somewhat close 69.4%
279
61.6%
270
65.4%
549
Not very close 13.4%
54
11.0%
48
12.1%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
438

840


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very close 15.4%
26
20.3%
44
22.0%
52
30.3%
66
22.4%
188
Somewhat close 67.5%
114
68.7%
149
66.1%
156
59.6%
130
65.4%
549
Not very close 17.2%
29
11.1%
24
11.9%
28
9.6%
21
12.1%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
217
100.0%
236
100.0%
218

840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very close 24.7%
63
24.3%
35
17.4%
4
23.0%
34
23.9%
136
Somewhat close 65.5%
167
59.7%
86
65.2%
15
66.9%
99
64.4%
367
Not very close 9.4%
24
16.0%
23
17.4%
4
10.1%
15
11.6%
66
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
148

570


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very close 21.5%
31
19.9%
43
27.2%
78
18.7%
36
22.4%
188
Somewhat close 61.8%
89
69.4%
150
63.8%
183
65.8%
127
65.4%
549
Not very close 16.7%
24
10.6%
23
8.7%
25
15.5%
30
12.1%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
216
100.0%
287
100.0%
193

840

Bookmark and Share