American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_15

Comment: negative - don't trust surveys
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -7.79
Coded at 1 or more calls 15 1.2% 2.1% -6.2
Not coded 1187 97.9% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 1.4%
8
1.1%
7
1.2%
15
Not coded 98.1%
555
97.8%
632
97.9%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
7
2.0%
6
1.2%
15
Not coded 98.4%
250
98.7%
314
97.4%
333
97.3%
290
97.9%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.9%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
10
Not coded 97.6%
322
97.2%
209
100.0%
30
98.7%
224
97.9%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
Not coded 97.2%
212
98.4%
309
97.6%
407
98.5%
259
97.9%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share