American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLCNTCT

Over the past five years or so, have you done any of the following things to express your views about something the government should or should not be doing? -- Contacted a politician or government official either in person, or in writing, or some other way?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 330 31% 31% -1.49
No 736 69% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
166
29.3%
164
31.0%
330
No 67.3%
341
70.7%
395
69.0%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
35
28.5%
78
42.7%
128
32.6%
89
31.0%
330
No 84.0%
184
71.5%
196
57.3%
172
67.4%
184
69.0%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
102
34.6%
66
56.5%
13
25.0%
47
32.3%
228
No 66.3%
201
65.4%
125
43.5%
10
75.0%
141
67.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
68
29.0%
82
26.6%
98
35.5%
82
31.0%
330
No 63.0%
116
71.0%
201
73.4%
270
64.5%
149
69.0%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share