American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PROTMRCH

Over the past five years or so, have you done any of the following things to express your views about something the government should or should not be doing? -- Taken part in a protest, march or demonstration?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 6.6% 6.6% -3.77
No 996 93.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
31
7.0%
39
6.6%
70
No 93.9%
476
93.0%
520
93.4%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
23
7.3%
20
5.0%
15
4.4%
12
6.6%
70
No 89.5%
196
92.7%
254
95.0%
285
95.6%
261
93.4%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
17
6.3%
12
13.0%
3
5.3%
10
6.0%
42
No 94.4%
286
93.7%
179
87.0%
20
94.7%
178
94.0%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
20
2.8%
8
4.6%
17
10.8%
25
6.6%
70
No 89.1%
164
97.2%
275
95.4%
351
89.2%
206
93.4%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share