American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRKISSUE

Over the past five years or so, have you done any of the following things to express your views about something the government should or should not be doing? -- Worked together with people who shared the same concern?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 386 36.2% 36.2% -1.32
No 677 63.5% 99.7% .74
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
182
36.5%
204
36.2%
386
No 64.1%
325
63.0%
352
63.5%
677
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
74
37.2%
102
41.3%
124
31.5%
86
36.2%
386
No 66.2%
145
62.4%
171
58.3%
175
68.1%
186
63.5%
677
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
125
32.5%
62
52.2%
12
39.9%
75
38.9%
274
No 58.1%
176
67.5%
129
47.8%
11
60.1%
113
60.9%
429
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
70
35.0%
99
37.5%
138
34.2%
79
36.2%
386
No 60.9%
112
64.7%
183
62.5%
230
65.8%
152
63.5%
677
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share