American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IND_RESP

How much respect is there for individual freedom and human rights nowadays in the United States? Do you feel there is a lot of respect for individual freedom, some respect, not much respect, or no respect at all?
  1) A lot of respect for individual freedom
  2) Some respect
  3) Not much respect
  4) No respect at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot of respect for individual freedom 246 23.1% 23.1% -1.22
Some respect 636 59.7% 82.7% .01
Not much respect 156 14.6% 97.4% 1.24
No respect at all 22 2.1% 99.4% 2.47
Don't know 6 .6% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot of respect for individual freedom 24.7%
125
21.6%
121
23.1%
246
Some respect 58.4%
296
60.8%
340
59.7%
636
Not much respect 14.4%
73
14.8%
83
14.6%
156
No respect at all 2.2%
11
2.0%
11
2.1%
22
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot of respect for individual freedom 17.8%
39
19.7%
54
25.7%
77
27.8%
76
23.1%
246
Some respect 56.6%
124
62.4%
171
58.7%
176
60.4%
165
59.7%
636
Not much respect 23.3%
51
15.7%
43
13.7%
41
7.7%
21
14.6%
156
No respect at all 2.3%
5
1.8%
5
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
2.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot of respect for individual freedom 24.4%
74
27.7%
53
17.4%
4
20.2%
38
24.0%
169
Some respect 62.7%
190
61.3%
117
47.8%
11
59.6%
112
61.0%
430
Not much respect 11.6%
35
8.4%
16
34.8%
8
16.5%
31
12.8%
90
No respect at all 1.3%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.8%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot of respect for individual freedom 25.5%
47
20.5%
58
20.7%
76
28.1%
65
23.1%
246
Some respect 52.7%
97
64.7%
183
62.8%
231
54.1%
125
59.7%
636
Not much respect 18.5%
34
11.0%
31
14.1%
52
16.9%
39
14.6%
156
No respect at all 2.7%
5
3.5%
10
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
2.1%
22
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share