American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRRUPTN

How widespread do you think corruption such as bribe taking is amongst politicians in the United States: very widespread, quite widespread, not very widespread, it hardly happens at all?
  1) Very widespread
  2) Quite widespread
  3) Not very widespread
  4) It hardly happens at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very widespread 185 17.4% 17.4% -1.18
Quite widespread 438 41.1% 58.4% -.34
Not very widespread 384 36% 94.5% .5
It hardly happens at all 32 3% 97.5% 1.34
Don't know 26 2.4% 99.9% 4.7
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very widespread 17.9%
91
16.8%
94
17.4%
185
Quite widespread 33.7%
171
47.8%
267
41.1%
438
Not very widespread 43.2%
219
29.5%
165
36.0%
384
It hardly happens at all 3.6%
18
2.5%
14
3.0%
32
Don't know 1.6%
8
3.2%
18
2.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very widespread 21.0%
46
17.9%
49
15.3%
46
16.1%
44
17.4%
185
Quite widespread 47.9%
105
40.5%
111
40.3%
121
37.0%
101
41.1%
438
Not very widespread 24.7%
54
35.0%
96
39.0%
117
42.9%
117
36.0%
384
It hardly happens at all 5.0%
11
2.9%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
7
3.0%
32
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.6%
10
3.0%
9
1.5%
4
2.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very widespread 14.9%
45
14.1%
27
8.7%
2
22.3%
42
16.5%
116
Quite widespread 41.6%
126
45.0%
86
30.4%
7
44.7%
84
43.0%
303
Not very widespread 38.3%
116
36.6%
70
56.5%
13
27.7%
52
35.6%
251
It hardly happens at all 1.7%
5
3.7%
7
4.3%
1
3.7%
7
2.8%
20
Don't know 3.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very widespread 19.0%
35
15.5%
44
19.3%
71
15.2%
35
17.4%
185
Quite widespread 38.6%
71
41.3%
117
43.5%
160
39.0%
90
41.1%
438
Not very widespread 38.6%
71
35.7%
101
31.0%
114
42.4%
98
36.0%
384
It hardly happens at all 2.7%
5
3.9%
11
2.7%
10
2.6%
6
3.0%
32
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.5%
10
3.3%
12
0.9%
2
2.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share