American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FLGTRMLR

Respondent indicated that he/she did not know the meaning of, or confused the terms, 'left' and 'right'
  0) No indication
  1) Indicated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No indication 1024 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Indicated 42 3.9% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No indication 97.8%
496
94.5%
528
96.1%
1024
Indicated 2.2%
11
5.5%
31
3.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No indication 94.1%
206
97.4%
267
95.7%
287
96.7%
264
96.1%
1024
Indicated 5.9%
13
2.6%
7
4.3%
13
3.3%
9
3.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No indication 95.4%
289
96.3%
184
100.0%
23
96.8%
182
96.2%
678
Indicated 4.6%
14
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No indication 98.4%
181
94.7%
268
94.8%
349
97.8%
226
96.1%
1024
Indicated 1.6%
3
5.3%
15
5.2%
19
2.2%
5
3.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share