American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FLGTRMLC

Respondent indicated that he/she did not know the meaning of, or confused the terms, 'liberal' and 'conservative'
  0) No indication
  1) Indicated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No indication 1039 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Indicated 27 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No indication 98.0%
497
97.0%
542
97.5%
1039
Indicated 2.0%
10
3.0%
17
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No indication 97.3%
213
97.8%
268
98.3%
295
96.3%
263
97.5%
1039
Indicated 2.7%
6
2.2%
6
1.7%
5
3.7%
10
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No indication 97.4%
295
97.9%
187
100.0%
23
97.9%
184
97.7%
689
Indicated 2.6%
8
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No indication 98.9%
182
96.1%
272
96.2%
354
100.0%
231
97.5%
1039
Indicated 1.1%
2
3.9%
11
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share