American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS1

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: others present - children under 6
  0) Na
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.23
Marked 123 11.5% 12.9% -2.51
Not marked 928 87.1% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Marked 9.1%
46
13.8%
77
11.5%
123
Not marked 89.7%
455
84.6%
473
87.1%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Marked 22.8%
50
17.9%
49
5.7%
17
2.6%
7
11.5%
123
Not marked 75.8%
166
81.0%
222
93.0%
279
95.6%
261
87.1%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Marked 9.6%
29
9.9%
19
0.0%
0
20.7%
39
12.3%
87
Not marked 88.1%
267
89.0%
170
100.0%
23
78.7%
148
86.2%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Marked 16.3%
30
12.7%
36
10.3%
38
8.2%
19
11.5%
123
Not marked 83.2%
153
85.9%
243
87.8%
323
90.5%
209
87.1%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share