American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS2

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: others present - older children
  0) Na
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.95
Marked 77 7.2% 8.6% -3.1
Not marked 974 91.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Marked 4.3%
22
9.8%
55
7.2%
77
Not marked 94.5%
479
88.6%
495
91.4%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Marked 5.9%
13
12.0%
33
6.0%
18
4.8%
13
7.2%
77
Not marked 92.7%
203
86.9%
238
92.7%
278
93.4%
255
91.4%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Marked 8.6%
26
7.9%
15
8.7%
2
10.6%
20
8.9%
63
Not marked 89.1%
270
91.1%
174
91.3%
21
88.8%
167
89.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Marked 7.6%
14
8.1%
23
7.3%
27
5.6%
13
7.2%
77
Not marked 91.8%
169
90.5%
256
90.8%
334
93.1%
215
91.4%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share