American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS3

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: others present - spouse
  0) Na
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 15 1.4% 1.4% -2.92
Marked 152 14.3% 15.7% -2.25
Not marked 899 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Marked 19.1%
97
9.8%
55
14.3%
152
Not marked 79.7%
404
88.6%
495
84.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Marked 10.0%
22
12.8%
35
13.0%
39
20.5%
56
14.3%
152
Not marked 88.6%
194
86.1%
236
85.7%
257
77.7%
212
84.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Marked 18.8%
57
13.6%
26
26.1%
6
11.7%
22
15.7%
111
Not marked 78.9%
239
85.3%
163
73.9%
17
87.8%
165
82.8%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Marked 12.5%
23
14.1%
40
14.1%
52
16.0%
37
14.3%
152
Not marked 87.0%
160
84.5%
239
84.0%
309
82.7%
191
84.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share