American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS4

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: others present - other relatives
  0) Na
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 15 1.4% 1.4% -5.11
Marked 38 3.6% 5% -4.04
Not marked 1013 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Marked 3.6%
18
3.6%
20
3.6%
38
Not marked 95.3%
483
94.8%
530
95.0%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Marked 5.5%
12
3.3%
9
2.7%
8
3.3%
9
3.6%
38
Not marked 93.2%
204
95.6%
262
96.0%
288
94.9%
259
95.0%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Marked 4.0%
12
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.4%
24
Not marked 93.7%
284
96.3%
184
100.0%
23
95.7%
180
95.2%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Marked 3.3%
6
4.2%
12
3.8%
14
2.6%
6
3.6%
38
Not marked 96.2%
177
94.3%
267
94.3%
347
96.1%
222
95.0%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share