American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS5

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: others present - other adults
  0) Na
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.93
Marked 78 7.3% 8.7% -3.08
Not marked 973 91.3% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Marked 9.1%
46
5.7%
32
7.3%
78
Not marked 89.7%
455
92.7%
518
91.3%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Marked 12.8%
28
7.7%
21
6.3%
19
3.7%
10
7.3%
78
Not marked 85.8%
188
91.2%
250
92.3%
277
94.5%
258
91.3%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Marked 6.3%
19
8.9%
17
0.0%
0
8.0%
15
7.2%
51
Not marked 91.4%
277
90.1%
172
100.0%
23
91.5%
172
91.3%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Marked 10.3%
19
4.6%
13
5.7%
21
10.8%
25
7.3%
78
Not marked 89.1%
164
94.0%
266
92.4%
340
87.9%
203
91.3%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share