American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_17

Comment: negative - never do surveys
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -6.43
Coded at 1 or more calls 29 2.4% 3.2% -5.11
Not coded 1173 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 2.8%
16
2.0%
13
2.4%
29
Not coded 96.6%
547
96.9%
626
96.8%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
2.0%
7
5.0%
15
2.4%
29
Not coded 97.6%
248
97.8%
311
97.4%
333
94.3%
281
96.8%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.2%
18
Not coded 95.2%
314
97.7%
210
100.0%
30
98.2%
223
96.9%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.5%
1
3.5%
11
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.4%
29
Not coded 99.1%
216
95.9%
301
95.7%
399
97.7%
257
96.8%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share