American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS6

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: others present - someone not sure who
  0) Na
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 15 1.4% 1.4% -6.42
Marked 16 1.5% 2.9% -5.1
Not marked 1035 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Marked 1.0%
5
2.0%
11
1.5%
16
Not marked 97.8%
496
96.4%
539
97.1%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Marked 2.7%
6
1.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.5%
16
Not marked 95.9%
210
97.4%
267
98.0%
294
96.7%
264
97.1%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Marked 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.7%
12
Not marked 95.7%
290
97.4%
186
100.0%
23
97.9%
184
96.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Marked 4.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Not marked 95.1%
175
97.2%
275
97.0%
357
98.7%
228
97.1%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share