American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS7

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: RESPONDENT cooperation
  0) NA
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 15 1.4% 1.4% -2.05
Very good 755 70.8% 72.2% -.51
Good 238 22.3% 94.6% 1.03
Fair 46 4.3% 98.9% 2.57
Poor 9 .8% 99.7% 4.11
Very poor 3 .3% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Very good 72.0%
365
69.8%
390
70.8%
755
Good 21.1%
107
23.4%
131
22.3%
238
Fair 4.7%
24
3.9%
22
4.3%
46
Poor 0.6%
3
1.1%
6
0.8%
9
Very poor 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Very good 64.4%
141
74.1%
203
72.7%
218
70.7%
193
70.8%
755
Good 26.9%
59
21.5%
59
20.3%
61
21.6%
59
22.3%
238
Fair 5.9%
13
2.6%
7
4.0%
12
5.1%
14
4.3%
46
Poor 1.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
9
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Very good 73.3%
222
75.9%
145
78.3%
18
57.4%
108
69.9%
493
Good 20.1%
61
17.3%
33
21.7%
5
33.0%
62
22.8%
161
Fair 3.0%
9
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
15
4.4%
31
Poor 1.0%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
Very poor 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Very good 81.0%
149
74.6%
211
63.3%
233
70.1%
162
70.8%
755
Good 15.8%
29
17.7%
50
28.5%
105
23.4%
54
22.3%
238
Fair 2.2%
4
4.6%
13
5.2%
19
4.3%
10
4.3%
46
Poor 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
9
Very poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share