American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS8

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: RESPONDENT level of information
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 15 1.4% 1.4% -2.27
Very high 202 18.9% 20.4% -1.36
Fairly high 319 29.9% 50.3% -.45
Average 343 32.2% 82.5% .46
Fairly low 149 14% 96.4% 1.37
Very low 38 3.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Very high 25.0%
127
13.4%
75
18.9%
202
Fairly high 29.4%
149
30.4%
170
29.9%
319
Average 30.8%
156
33.5%
187
32.2%
343
Fairly low 11.6%
59
16.1%
90
14.0%
149
Very low 2.0%
10
5.0%
28
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Very high 15.1%
33
15.7%
43
21.7%
65
22.3%
61
18.9%
202
Fairly high 19.6%
43
29.6%
81
35.7%
107
32.2%
88
29.9%
319
Average 35.2%
77
35.8%
98
30.3%
91
28.2%
77
32.2%
343
Fairly low 23.3%
51
14.2%
39
8.7%
26
12.1%
33
14.0%
149
Very low 5.5%
12
3.6%
10
2.3%
7
3.3%
9
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Very high 20.1%
61
24.6%
47
47.8%
11
12.8%
24
20.3%
143
Fairly high 33.3%
101
28.3%
54
34.8%
8
29.3%
55
30.9%
218
Average 32.0%
97
28.3%
54
8.7%
2
33.5%
63
30.6%
216
Fairly low 10.6%
32
12.0%
23
8.7%
2
18.1%
34
12.9%
91
Very low 1.7%
5
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Very high 22.8%
42
20.1%
57
18.2%
67
15.6%
36
18.9%
202
Fairly high 31.5%
58
29.0%
82
28.3%
104
32.5%
75
29.9%
319
Average 29.3%
54
32.2%
91
34.0%
125
31.6%
73
32.2%
343
Fairly low 13.6%
25
14.1%
40
13.6%
50
14.7%
34
14.0%
149
Very low 2.2%
4
3.2%
9
4.1%
15
4.3%
10
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share