American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PST_OBS9

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: RESPONDENT intelligence
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 15 1.4% 1.4% -2.58
Very high 194 18.2% 19.6% -1.44
Fairly high 421 39.5% 59.1% -.29
Average 385 36.1% 95.2% .86
Fairly low 44 4.1% 99.3% 2
Very low 7 .7% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Very high 22.5%
114
14.3%
80
18.2%
194
Fairly high 39.3%
199
39.7%
222
39.5%
421
Average 33.3%
169
38.6%
216
36.1%
385
Fairly low 3.6%
18
4.7%
26
4.1%
44
Very low 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Very high 14.2%
31
14.2%
39
21.0%
63
22.3%
61
18.2%
194
Fairly high 33.3%
73
42.7%
117
43.7%
131
36.6%
100
39.5%
421
Average 45.2%
99
37.6%
103
29.3%
88
34.8%
95
36.1%
385
Fairly low 4.1%
9
4.4%
12
4.0%
12
4.0%
11
4.1%
44
Very low 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Very high 19.1%
58
20.9%
40
69.6%
16
10.6%
20
19.0%
134
Fairly high 44.6%
135
36.6%
70
21.7%
5
42.0%
79
41.0%
289
Average 32.3%
98
37.7%
72
8.7%
2
36.7%
69
34.2%
241
Fairly low 1.3%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
16
3.5%
25
Very low 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Very high 21.7%
40
13.8%
39
19.3%
71
19.0%
44
18.2%
194
Fairly high 36.4%
67
45.2%
128
38.6%
142
36.4%
84
39.5%
421
Average 37.0%
68
35.7%
101
34.2%
126
39.0%
90
36.1%
385
Fairly low 4.3%
8
3.9%
11
4.9%
18
3.0%
7
4.1%
44
Very low 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share