American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTOBS10

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: RESPONDENT suspicious
  0) NA
  1) Not at all suspicious
  2) Somewhat suspicious
  3) Very suspicious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.6
Not at all suspicious 980 91.9% 93.3% -.19
Somewhat suspicious 68 6.4% 99.7% 3.23
Very suspicious 3 .3% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Not at all suspicious 92.9%
471
91.1%
509
91.9%
980
Somewhat suspicious 5.7%
29
7.0%
39
6.4%
68
Very suspicious 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Not at all suspicious 92.7%
203
93.1%
255
91.7%
275
90.5%
247
91.9%
980
Somewhat suspicious 5.9%
13
5.5%
15
6.3%
19
7.7%
21
6.4%
68
Very suspicious 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Not at all suspicious 92.7%
281
91.6%
175
95.7%
22
93.6%
176
92.8%
654
Somewhat suspicious 5.0%
15
6.8%
13
4.3%
1
5.3%
10
5.5%
39
Very suspicious 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Not at all suspicious 89.7%
165
92.9%
263
93.8%
345
89.6%
207
91.9%
980
Somewhat suspicious 9.2%
17
5.7%
16
4.3%
16
8.2%
19
6.4%
68
Very suspicious 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share