American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTOBS11

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: RESPONDENT interest in INTERVIEW
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 15 1.4% 1.4% -2.15
Very high 347 32.6% 34% -1.06
Fairly high 414 38.8% 72.8% .02
Average 238 22.3% 95.1% 1.11
Fairly low 42 3.9% 99.1% 2.2
Very low 10 .9% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Very high 34.5%
175
30.8%
172
32.6%
347
Fairly high 39.6%
201
38.1%
213
38.8%
414
Average 20.3%
103
24.2%
135
22.3%
238
Fairly low 3.6%
18
4.3%
24
3.9%
42
Very low 0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Very high 22.8%
50
27.0%
74
35.7%
107
42.5%
116
32.6%
347
Fairly high 35.2%
77
44.9%
123
38.7%
116
35.9%
98
38.8%
414
Average 33.8%
74
22.3%
61
20.3%
61
15.4%
42
22.3%
238
Fairly low 5.5%
12
3.6%
10
3.3%
10
3.7%
10
3.9%
42
Very low 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Very high 36.6%
111
40.3%
77
65.2%
15
23.4%
44
35.0%
247
Fairly high 37.6%
114
35.1%
67
21.7%
5
40.4%
76
37.2%
262
Average 20.8%
63
17.3%
33
13.0%
3
29.3%
55
21.8%
154
Fairly low 2.3%
7
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
3.5%
25
Very low 0.3%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Very high 35.3%
65
31.8%
90
32.9%
121
30.7%
71
32.6%
347
Fairly high 40.2%
74
43.1%
122
36.1%
133
36.8%
85
38.8%
414
Average 18.5%
34
19.4%
55
24.7%
91
25.1%
58
22.3%
238
Fairly low 4.3%
8
3.2%
9
3.3%
12
5.6%
13
3.9%
42
Very low 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share