American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTOBS12

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: RESPONDENT sincere
  0) NA
  1) Completely sincere
  2) Usually sincere
  3) Often seemed to be sincere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 15 1.4% 1.4% -2.92
Completely sincere 925 86.8% 88.2% -.3
Usually sincere 117 11% 99.2% 2.33
Often seemed to be sincere 9 .8% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Completely sincere 86.8%
440
86.8%
485
86.8%
925
Usually sincere 11.2%
57
10.7%
60
11.0%
117
Often seemed to be sincere 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Completely sincere 86.3%
189
88.0%
241
85.3%
256
87.5%
239
86.8%
925
Usually sincere 10.5%
23
10.2%
28
12.7%
38
10.3%
28
11.0%
117
Often seemed to be sincere 1.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 2.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
10
Completely sincere 87.8%
266
85.3%
163
82.6%
19
86.2%
162
86.5%
610
Usually sincere 9.6%
29
11.5%
22
17.4%
4
12.8%
24
11.2%
79
Often seemed to be sincere 0.3%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Completely sincere 87.5%
161
88.3%
250
83.4%
307
89.6%
207
86.8%
925
Usually sincere 11.4%
21
9.5%
27
13.0%
48
9.1%
21
11.0%
117
Often seemed to be sincere 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share