American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTOBS13

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: places where doubted RESPONDENT sincerity
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 29.4% 29.4% -1.54
No 89 70.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
23
21.5%
14
29.4%
37
No 62.3%
38
78.5%
51
70.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
65

126


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
36.7%
11
32.5%
13
10.3%
3
29.4%
37
No 63.0%
17
63.3%
19
67.5%
27
89.7%
26
70.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
10
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
28.2%
24
No 66.7%
20
76.9%
20
100.0%
4
68.0%
17
71.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

85


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
7
44.8%
13
25.9%
14
14.3%
3
29.4%
37
No 68.2%
15
55.2%
16
74.1%
40
85.7%
18
70.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
54
100.0%
21

126

Bookmark and Share