American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_18

Comment: negative - not interested
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -3.59
Coded at 1 or more calls 121 10% 10.8% -2.8
Not coded 1081 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 9.7%
55
10.2%
66
10.0%
121
Not coded 89.8%
508
88.7%
573
89.2%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 7.5%
19
8.5%
27
10.5%
36
13.1%
39
10.0%
121
Not coded 91.3%
232
90.6%
288
88.9%
304
86.2%
257
89.2%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 9.7%
32
10.2%
22
6.7%
2
8.8%
20
9.5%
76
Not coded 88.8%
293
89.3%
192
93.3%
28
90.7%
206
89.7%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 9.6%
21
10.8%
34
8.2%
34
12.2%
32
10.0%
121
Not coded 89.9%
196
88.5%
278
90.6%
378
87.1%
229
89.2%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share