American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTOBS17

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: Mention 4 - RESPONDENT reactions to INTERVIEW
  13) Negative – boring/tedious/repetitious
  20) R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/dear/tired/had bay eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R
  22) R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R
  30) R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview
  40) R was agitated or stressed by interview process
  70) R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was 'cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.)
  80) Neutral or no feedback (1st mention only)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Negative – boring/tedious/repetitious 3 20% 20% -1.16
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/dear/tired/had bay eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 1 6.7% 26.7% -.89
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 2 13.3% 40% -.81
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 1 6.7% 46.7% -.5
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 2 13.3% 60% -.11
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was 'cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 5 33.3% 93.3% 1.05
Neutral or no feedback (1st mention only) 1 6.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Negative – boring/tedious/repetitious 25.0%
1
18.2%
2
20.0%
3
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/dear/tired/had bay eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
13.3%
2
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
13.3%
2
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was 'cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
5
Neutral or no feedback (1st mention only) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Negative – boring/tedious/repetitious 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.0%
3
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/dear/tired/had bay eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.7%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.3%
2
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.7%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was 'cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
33.3%
5
Neutral or no feedback (1st mention only) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Negative – boring/tedious/repetitious 40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/dear/tired/had bay eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was 'cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Neutral or no feedback (1st mention only) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Negative – boring/tedious/repetitious 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/dear/tired/had bay eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was 'cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Neutral or no feedback (1st mention only) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

15

Bookmark and Share