American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTOBS19

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: Mention 6 - RESPONDENT reactions to INTERVIEW
  31) R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of political knowledge
  40) R was agitated or stressed by interview process

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of political knowledge 1 50% 50% -.71
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of political knowledge 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of political knowledge 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of political knowledge 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of political knowledge 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share