American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


I-GENDER

Gender of respondent (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 566 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
Female 646 53.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
566
0.0%
0
46.7%
566
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
646
53.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 47.6%
121
47.5%
151
47.4%
162
44.3%
132
46.7%
566
Female 52.4%
133
52.5%
167
52.6%
180
55.7%
166
53.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 41.5%
137
46.0%
99
50.0%
15
40.5%
92
42.8%
343
Female 58.5%
193
54.0%
116
50.0%
15
59.5%
135
57.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 49.1%
107
43.3%
136
47.2%
197
47.9%
126
46.7%
566
Female 50.9%
111
56.7%
178
52.8%
220
52.1%
137
53.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share