American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


I-AGE

Summary: Respondent age was calculated by subtracting the year of birth from 2004. For cases where R refused to give year of birth or year of birth was NA in the survey variable, a check was made of Household listing information: if age of R was included in the Household listing, it was included here. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30 years
  2) 31-45
  3) 46-60
  4) 61+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 years 254 21% 21% -1.45
31-45 318 26.2% 47.2% -.52
46-60 342 28.2% 75.4% .41
61+ 298 24.6% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 years 21.4%
121
20.6%
133
21.0%
254
31-45 26.7%
151
25.9%
167
26.2%
318
46-60 28.6%
162
27.9%
180
28.2%
342
61+ 23.3%
132
25.7%
166
24.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
18-30 years 100.0%
254
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
254
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
318
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.2%
318
46-60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
342
0.0%
0
28.2%
342
61+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
298
24.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
18-30 years 11.8%
39
19.1%
41
20.0%
6
24.7%
56
17.7%
142
31-45 21.2%
70
28.4%
61
20.0%
6
35.2%
80
27.1%
217
46-60 28.5%
94
22.8%
49
16.7%
5
32.6%
74
27.7%
222
61+ 38.5%
127
29.8%
64
43.3%
13
7.5%
17
27.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
18-30 years 21.6%
47
15.6%
49
21.3%
89
26.2%
69
21.0%
254
31-45 27.1%
59
27.1%
85
24.7%
103
27.0%
71
26.2%
318
46-60 28.9%
63
29.3%
92
26.9%
112
28.5%
75
28.2%
342
61+ 22.5%
49
28.0%
88
27.1%
113
18.3%
48
24.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share