American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


I-RELIGION

IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS: Do you mostly attend a place of worship that is PROTESTANT, ROMAN CATHOLIC, JEWISH, or SOMETHING ELSE? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 330 41.1% 41.1% -.96
Catholic 215 26.8% 68% -.15
Jewish 30 3.7% 71.7% .65
Other 227 28.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 39.9%
137
42.0%
193
41.1%
330
Catholic 28.9%
99
25.3%
116
26.8%
215
Jewish 4.4%
15
3.3%
15
3.7%
30
Other 26.8%
92
29.4%
135
28.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
459

802


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Protestant 27.5%
39
32.3%
70
42.3%
94
57.5%
127
41.1%
330
Catholic 28.9%
41
28.1%
61
22.1%
49
29.0%
64
26.8%
215
Jewish 4.2%
6
2.8%
6
2.3%
5
5.9%
13
3.7%
30
Other 39.4%
56
36.9%
80
33.3%
74
7.7%
17
28.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
217
100.0%
222
100.0%
221

802


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
330
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
330
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
215
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
28.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Protestant 13.8%
18
41.6%
91
56.7%
173
32.4%
48
41.1%
330
Catholic 45.4%
59
32.9%
72
14.8%
45
26.4%
39
26.8%
215
Jewish 9.2%
12
1.4%
3
2.6%
8
4.7%
7
3.7%
30
Other 31.5%
41
24.2%
53
25.9%
79
36.5%
54
28.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
219
100.0%
305
100.0%
148

802

Bookmark and Share