American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


I-REGION

Census region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) North Central
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 218 18% 18% -1.57
North Central 314 25.9% 43.9% -.59
South 417 34.4% 78.3% .4
West 263 21.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 18.9%
107
17.2%
111
18.0%
218
North Central 24.0%
136
27.6%
178
25.9%
314
South 34.8%
197
34.1%
220
34.4%
417
West 22.3%
126
21.2%
137
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
47
18.6%
59
18.4%
63
16.4%
49
18.0%
218
North Central 19.3%
49
26.7%
85
26.9%
92
29.5%
88
25.9%
314
South 35.0%
89
32.4%
103
32.7%
112
37.9%
113
34.4%
417
West 27.2%
69
22.3%
71
21.9%
75
16.1%
48
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Northeast 5.5%
18
27.4%
59
40.0%
12
18.1%
41
16.2%
130
North Central 27.6%
91
33.5%
72
10.0%
3
23.3%
53
27.3%
219
South 52.4%
173
20.9%
45
26.7%
8
34.8%
79
38.0%
305
West 14.5%
48
18.1%
39
23.3%
7
23.8%
54
18.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
218
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
218
North Central 0.0%
0
100.0%
314
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
314
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
417
0.0%
0
34.4%
417
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
263
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share