American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_20

Comment: eligibility - don't know about topic
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -3.71
Coded at 1 or more calls 113 9.3% 10.1% -2.9
Not coded 1089 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 5.7%
32
12.5%
81
9.3%
113
Not coded 93.8%
531
86.4%
558
89.9%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 9.1%
23
11.6%
37
7.0%
24
9.7%
29
9.3%
113
Not coded 89.8%
228
87.4%
278
92.4%
316
89.6%
267
89.9%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 7.6%
25
13.5%
29
3.3%
1
10.1%
23
9.7%
78
Not coded 90.9%
300
86.0%
185
96.7%
29
89.4%
203
89.4%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 5.5%
12
15.3%
48
6.5%
27
9.9%
26
9.3%
113
Not coded 94.0%
205
84.1%
264
92.3%
385
89.4%
235
89.9%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share