American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INELADLT

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of ineligible adults in household
  0) No ineligible adult in HH
  1) One ineligible adult in HH
  2) Two ineligible adults in HH
  3) Three ineligible adults in HH
  4) Four ineligible adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No ineligible adult in HH 1176 97% 97% -.15
One ineligible adult in HH 26 2.1% 99.2% 3.5
Two ineligible adults in HH 6 .5% 99.7% 7.15
Three ineligible adults in HH 3 .2% 99.9% 10.8
Four ineligible adults in HH 1 .1% 100% 14.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No ineligible adult in HH 96.5%
546
97.5%
630
97.0%
1176
One ineligible adult in HH 2.5%
14
1.9%
12
2.1%
26
Two ineligible adults in HH 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Three ineligible adults in HH 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Four ineligible adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No ineligible adult in HH 94.1%
239
96.2%
306
98.2%
336
99.0%
295
97.0%
1176
One ineligible adult in HH 3.9%
10
2.5%
8
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.1%
26
Two ineligible adults in HH 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
Three ineligible adults in HH 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Four ineligible adults in HH 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No ineligible adult in HH 98.2%
324
94.9%
204
96.7%
29
96.0%
218
96.6%
775
One ineligible adult in HH 1.2%
4
3.7%
8
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
2.5%
20
Two ineligible adults in HH 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Three ineligible adults in HH 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Four ineligible adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No ineligible adult in HH 95.0%
207
99.7%
313
97.8%
408
94.3%
248
97.0%
1176
One ineligible adult in HH 4.6%
10
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
3.8%
10
2.1%
26
Two ineligible adults in HH 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.5%
6
Three ineligible adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Four ineligible adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share