American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_21

Comment: eligibility - no spouse/partn/child
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -10.04
Coded at 1 or more calls 3 .2% 1.1% -8.01
Not coded 1199 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Not coded 99.1%
561
98.8%
638
98.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Not coded 98.8%
251
98.4%
313
99.4%
340
99.0%
295
98.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Not coded 98.2%
324
99.5%
214
100.0%
30
99.1%
225
98.9%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Not coded 99.1%
216
99.4%
312
98.6%
411
98.9%
260
98.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share