American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_22

Comment: eligibility - too young/too old
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -8.21
Coded at 1 or more calls 12 1% 1.8% -6.54
Not coded 1190 98.2% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 1.1%
6
0.9%
6
1.0%
12
Not coded 98.4%
557
98.0%
633
98.2%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.3%
7
1.0%
12
Not coded 98.0%
249
99.1%
315
98.5%
337
97.0%
289
98.2%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
8
Not coded 97.3%
321
98.1%
211
100.0%
30
99.1%
225
98.1%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Not coded 98.6%
215
97.8%
307
97.8%
408
98.9%
260
98.2%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share