American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_23

Comment: eligibility - don't/can't vote
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -6.1
Coded at 1 or more calls 34 2.8% 3.6% -4.84
Not coded 1168 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 2.7%
15
2.9%
19
2.8%
34
Not coded 96.8%
548
96.0%
620
96.4%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 2.8%
7
3.8%
12
2.9%
10
1.7%
5
2.8%
34
Not coded 96.1%
244
95.3%
303
96.5%
330
97.7%
291
96.4%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 1.5%
5
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.6%
21
Not coded 97.0%
320
95.8%
206
100.0%
30
96.0%
218
96.5%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 3.2%
7
1.9%
6
3.1%
13
3.0%
8
2.8%
34
Not coded 96.3%
210
97.5%
306
95.7%
399
96.2%
253
96.4%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share