American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_28

Respondent initial refusal
  0) Respondent did not initially refuse
  1) Respondent initial refusal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent did not initially refuse 1119 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Respondent initial refusal 93 7.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 92.8%
525
92.0%
594
92.3%
1119
Respondent initial refusal 7.2%
41
8.0%
52
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 96.5%
245
90.6%
288
92.4%
316
90.6%
270
92.3%
1119
Respondent initial refusal 3.5%
9
9.4%
30
7.6%
26
9.4%
28
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 93.9%
310
88.8%
191
96.7%
29
93.8%
213
92.6%
743
Respondent initial refusal 6.1%
20
11.2%
24
3.3%
1
6.2%
14
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 87.6%
191
94.3%
296
94.7%
395
90.1%
237
92.3%
1119
Respondent initial refusal 12.4%
27
5.7%
18
5.3%
22
9.9%
26
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share