American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_29

Informant initial refusal
  0) Informant did not initially refuse
  1) Informant initial refusal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Informant did not initially refuse 1113 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Informant initial refusal 99 8.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 91.0%
515
92.6%
598
91.8%
1113
Informant initial refusal 9.0%
51
7.4%
48
8.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 95.7%
243
91.8%
292
91.5%
313
88.9%
265
91.8%
1113
Informant initial refusal 4.3%
11
8.2%
26
8.5%
29
11.1%
33
8.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 94.8%
313
87.9%
189
96.7%
29
92.5%
210
92.4%
741
Informant initial refusal 5.2%
17
12.1%
26
3.3%
1
7.5%
17
7.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 87.2%
190
93.0%
292
94.5%
394
90.1%
237
91.8%
1113
Informant initial refusal 12.8%
28
7.0%
22
5.5%
23
9.9%
26
8.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share