American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STRCTTYP

Type of structure
  0) Na
  1) Mobile home
  2) Detached single family
  3) Multi-family
  4) Apartment house
  5) Condo complex
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 72 5.9% 5.9% -1.91
Mobile home 38 3.1% 9.1% -1.14
Detached single family 744 61.4% 70.5% -.38
Multi-family 74 6.1% 76.6% .39
Apartment house 196 16.2% 92.7% 1.15
Condo complex 64 5.3% 98% 1.92
Other (SPECIFY) 24 2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 6.4%
36
5.6%
36
5.9%
72
Mobile home 3.5%
20
2.8%
18
3.1%
38
Detached single family 60.4%
342
62.2%
402
61.4%
744
Multi-family 6.4%
36
5.9%
38
6.1%
74
Apartment house 15.2%
86
17.0%
110
16.2%
196
Condo complex 5.3%
30
5.3%
34
5.3%
64
Other (SPECIFY) 2.8%
16
1.2%
8
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 3.9%
10
6.6%
21
5.6%
19
7.4%
22
5.9%
72
Mobile home 3.1%
8
3.1%
10
2.9%
10
3.4%
10
3.1%
38
Detached single family 42.9%
109
61.0%
194
68.1%
233
69.8%
208
61.4%
744
Multi-family 6.7%
17
8.5%
27
5.6%
19
3.7%
11
6.1%
74
Apartment house 35.4%
90
17.3%
55
9.1%
31
6.7%
20
16.2%
196
Condo complex 5.1%
13
2.2%
7
5.6%
19
8.4%
25
5.3%
64
Other (SPECIFY) 2.8%
7
1.3%
4
3.2%
11
0.7%
2
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 6.4%
21
7.9%
17
3.3%
1
6.6%
15
6.7%
54
Mobile home 3.0%
10
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
3.0%
24
Detached single family 72.1%
238
60.5%
130
40.0%
12
55.9%
127
63.2%
507
Multi-family 3.3%
11
8.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
4.9%
39
Apartment house 10.9%
36
15.3%
33
16.7%
5
21.6%
49
15.3%
123
Condo complex 2.4%
8
5.6%
12
40.0%
12
5.3%
12
5.5%
44
Other (SPECIFY) 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 9.2%
20
6.7%
21
5.8%
24
2.7%
7
5.9%
72
Mobile home 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
6.7%
28
1.5%
4
3.1%
38
Detached single family 45.4%
99
73.6%
231
64.3%
268
55.5%
146
61.4%
744
Multi-family 14.7%
32
4.1%
13
3.1%
13
6.1%
16
6.1%
74
Apartment house 22.5%
49
12.1%
38
14.1%
59
19.0%
50
16.2%
196
Condo complex 5.0%
11
1.9%
6
3.1%
13
12.9%
34
5.3%
64
Other (SPECIFY) 2.3%
5
0.3%
1
2.9%
12
2.3%
6
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share