American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEMADULT

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of female adults in household
  0) No female adult in HH
  1) One female adult in HH
  2) 2 females adults in HH
  3) 3 females adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No female adult in HH 171 14.1% 14.1% -1.84
One female adult in HH 929 76.7% 90.8% .06
2 females adults in HH 94 7.8% 98.5% 1.97
3 females adults in HH 18 1.5% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No female adult in HH 30.2%
171
0.0%
0
14.1%
171
One female adult in HH 64.5%
365
87.3%
564
76.7%
929
2 females adults in HH 4.8%
27
10.4%
67
7.8%
94
3 females adults in HH 0.5%
3
2.3%
15
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No female adult in HH 17.7%
45
13.2%
42
15.2%
52
10.7%
32
14.1%
171
One female adult in HH 65.4%
166
81.1%
258
73.7%
252
84.9%
253
76.7%
929
2 females adults in HH 12.6%
32
5.0%
16
9.6%
33
4.4%
13
7.8%
94
3 females adults in HH 4.3%
11
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No female adult in HH 11.8%
39
7.4%
16
16.7%
5
13.7%
31
11.3%
91
One female adult in HH 79.7%
263
83.3%
179
80.0%
24
74.4%
169
79.2%
635
2 females adults in HH 7.3%
24
7.4%
16
3.3%
1
10.1%
23
8.0%
64
3 females adults in HH 1.2%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No female adult in HH 13.8%
30
10.5%
33
13.9%
58
19.0%
50
14.1%
171
One female adult in HH 76.6%
167
78.7%
247
78.9%
329
70.7%
186
76.7%
929
2 females adults in HH 8.7%
19
8.9%
28
5.8%
24
8.7%
23
7.8%
94
3 females adults in HH 0.9%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
6
1.5%
4
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share