American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STRCDSCR

Structure description
  0) NA
  1) Single family home
  2) Structure with 2 to 9 units
  3) Structure with 10 to 49 units
  4) Structure with 50 or more units
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 6 1.7% 1.7% -2.55
Single family home 11 3.1% 4.7% -1.65
Structure with 2 to 9 units 139 38.8% 43.6% -.75
Structure with 10 to 49 units 109 30.4% 74% .16
Structure with 50 or more units 85 23.7% 97.8% 1.06
Other (SPECIFY) 8 2.2% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.7%
6
Single family home 3.0%
5
3.2%
6
3.1%
11
Structure with 2 to 9 units 36.3%
61
41.1%
78
38.8%
139
Structure with 10 to 49 units 26.8%
45
33.7%
64
30.4%
109
Structure with 50 or more units 31.0%
52
17.4%
33
23.7%
85
Other (SPECIFY) 3.0%
5
1.6%
3
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
190

358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.6%
5
1.7%
6
Single family home 2.4%
3
3.2%
3
3.8%
3
3.4%
2
3.1%
11
Structure with 2 to 9 units 38.6%
49
45.2%
42
41.3%
33
25.9%
15
38.8%
139
Structure with 10 to 49 units 31.5%
40
31.2%
29
28.8%
23
29.3%
17
30.4%
109
Structure with 50 or more units 26.8%
34
20.4%
19
17.5%
14
31.0%
18
23.7%
85
Other (SPECIFY) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
1.7%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
93
100.0%
80
100.0%
58

358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Single family home 3.3%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.2%
7
Structure with 2 to 9 units 29.5%
18
44.4%
28
17.6%
3
36.8%
28
35.5%
77
Structure with 10 to 49 units 37.7%
23
23.8%
15
29.4%
5
35.5%
27
32.3%
70
Structure with 50 or more units 23.0%
14
20.6%
13
52.9%
9
23.7%
18
24.9%
54
Other (SPECIFY) 3.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
76

217


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
1.7%
6
Single family home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
7
3.8%
4
3.1%
11
Structure with 2 to 9 units 62.9%
61
43.1%
25
32.0%
31
20.8%
22
38.8%
139
Structure with 10 to 49 units 24.7%
24
19.0%
11
29.9%
29
42.5%
45
30.4%
109
Structure with 50 or more units 10.3%
10
34.5%
20
28.9%
28
25.5%
27
23.7%
85
Other (SPECIFY) 2.1%
2
3.4%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
58
100.0%
97
100.0%
106

358

Bookmark and Share