American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESSTATS

Structure residential status
  0) NA
  1) Entirely residential
  2) Primarily residential with some commercial or other non-residential
  3) Primarily commercial or other non-residential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 72 5.9% 5.9% -2.6
Entirely residential 1061 87.5% 93.5% -.04
Primarily residential with some commercial or other non-residential 68 5.6% 99.1% 2.53
Primarily commercial or other non-residential 11 .9% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.4%
36
5.6%
36
5.9%
72
Entirely residential 87.3%
494
87.8%
567
87.5%
1061
Primarily residential with some commercial or other non-residential 5.1%
29
6.0%
39
5.6%
68
Primarily commercial or other non-residential 1.2%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.9%
10
6.6%
21
5.6%
19
7.4%
22
5.9%
72
Entirely residential 88.2%
224
86.5%
275
88.0%
301
87.6%
261
87.5%
1061
Primarily residential with some commercial or other non-residential 6.7%
17
5.7%
18
5.8%
20
4.4%
13
5.6%
68
Primarily commercial or other non-residential 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 6.7%
22
7.4%
16
3.3%
1
6.6%
15
6.7%
54
Entirely residential 88.8%
293
88.4%
190
83.3%
25
84.1%
191
87.2%
699
Primarily residential with some commercial or other non-residential 4.2%
14
4.2%
9
13.3%
4
7.0%
16
5.4%
43
Primarily commercial or other non-residential 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 8.7%
19
7.0%
22
5.8%
24
2.7%
7
5.9%
72
Entirely residential 81.2%
177
87.6%
275
88.7%
370
90.9%
239
87.5%
1061
Primarily residential with some commercial or other non-residential 10.1%
22
2.9%
9
5.3%
22
5.7%
15
5.6%
68
Primarily commercial or other non-residential 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share