American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


URBNCTY

Observed urbanicity of segment
  0) NA
  1) Rural area
  2) Small town
  3) Suburb
  4) Large city
  5) Inner city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 68 5.6% 5.6% -2.05
Rural area 184 15.2% 20.8% -1.27
Small town 270 22.3% 43.1% -.49
Suburb 372 30.7% 73.8% .29
Large city 244 20.1% 93.9% 1.07
Inner city 74 6.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.2%
35
5.1%
33
5.6%
68
Rural area 15.5%
88
14.9%
96
15.2%
184
Small town 22.1%
125
22.4%
145
22.3%
270
Suburb 28.3%
160
32.8%
212
30.7%
372
Large city 21.0%
119
19.3%
125
20.1%
244
Inner city 6.9%
39
5.4%
35
6.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.5%
9
6.6%
21
5.0%
17
7.0%
21
5.6%
68
Rural area 6.7%
17
16.4%
52
19.0%
65
16.8%
50
15.2%
184
Small town 22.4%
57
18.9%
60
21.6%
74
26.5%
79
22.3%
270
Suburb 34.3%
87
31.1%
99
30.1%
103
27.9%
83
30.7%
372
Large city 26.4%
67
19.5%
62
18.7%
64
17.1%
51
20.1%
244
Inner city 6.7%
17
7.5%
24
5.6%
19
4.7%
14
6.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 6.1%
20
7.4%
16
3.3%
1
6.2%
14
6.4%
51
Rural area 20.3%
67
12.6%
27
6.7%
2
12.3%
28
15.5%
124
Small town 21.2%
70
29.3%
63
20.0%
6
18.1%
41
22.4%
180
Suburb 32.1%
106
30.2%
65
36.7%
11
32.2%
73
31.8%
255
Large city 15.8%
52
18.1%
39
16.7%
5
18.9%
43
17.3%
139
Inner city 4.5%
15
2.3%
5
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 8.3%
18
6.4%
20
5.8%
24
2.3%
6
5.6%
68
Rural area 12.8%
28
17.5%
55
16.5%
69
12.2%
32
15.2%
184
Small town 26.1%
57
27.4%
86
23.0%
96
11.8%
31
22.3%
270
Suburb 21.1%
46
26.4%
83
38.1%
159
31.9%
84
30.7%
372
Large city 22.9%
50
12.4%
39
13.2%
55
38.0%
100
20.1%
244
Inner city 8.7%
19
9.9%
31
3.4%
14
3.8%
10
6.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share