American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLSIGNS

Political signs
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 74 6.1% 6.1% -3.53
Yes 25 2.1% 8.2% -2.76
No 1113 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.5%
37
5.7%
37
6.1%
74
Yes 1.9%
11
2.2%
14
2.1%
25
No 91.5%
518
92.1%
595
91.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.9%
10
6.6%
21
5.8%
20
7.7%
23
6.1%
74
Yes 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
2.9%
10
2.0%
6
2.1%
25
No 94.5%
240
91.8%
292
91.2%
312
90.3%
269
91.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 6.7%
22
7.9%
17
3.3%
1
6.6%
15
6.9%
55
Yes 2.7%
9
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.1%
17
No 90.6%
299
90.7%
195
93.3%
28
91.6%
208
91.0%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 9.2%
20
7.0%
22
5.8%
24
3.0%
8
6.1%
74
Yes 1.8%
4
2.5%
8
1.7%
7
2.3%
6
2.1%
25
No 89.0%
194
90.4%
284
92.6%
386
94.7%
249
91.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share