American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SGNTYPE1

Type political sign 1
  0) NA
  1) Democratic Presidential candidate
  2) Republican Presidential candidate
  4) Candidate for governor
  5) 1 or more local candidates
  7) Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 4% 4% -1.46
Democratic Presidential candidate 8 32% 36% -.97
Republican Presidential candidate 5 20% 56% -.47
Candidate for governor 1 4% 60% .51
1 or more local candidates 9 36% 96% 1
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 1 4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.0%
1
Democratic Presidential candidate 27.3%
3
35.7%
5
32.0%
8
Republican Presidential candidate 27.3%
3
14.3%
2
20.0%
5
Candidate for governor 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.0%
1
1 or more local candidates 36.4%
4
35.7%
5
36.0%
9
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
14

25


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Democratic Presidential candidate 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
16.7%
1
32.0%
8
Republican Presidential candidate 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
Candidate for governor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.0%
1
1 or more local candidates 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
66.7%
4
36.0%
9
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Democratic Presidential candidate 22.2%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
29.4%
5
Republican Presidential candidate 44.4%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
Candidate for governor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
1 or more local candidates 11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
23.5%
4
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

17


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Democratic Presidential candidate 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
32.0%
8
Republican Presidential candidate 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
5
Candidate for governor 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1 or more local candidates 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
36.0%
9
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

25

Bookmark and Share