American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SGNTYPE2

Type political sign 2
  3) Congressional candidate
  5) 1 or more local candidates
  7) Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Congressional candidate 1 25% 25% -1.31
1 or more local candidates 1 25% 50% -.26
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 2 50% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Congressional candidate 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
1 or more local candidates 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Congressional candidate 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1 or more local candidates 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Congressional candidate 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1 or more local candidates 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Congressional candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
1 or more local candidates 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other non-presidential candidate, NA what level 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share