American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPEDNTE

Summary: any specified impediment noted
  0) None of the specified impediments coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call
  1) 1 or more specified impediments coded
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the specified impediments coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 970 80% 80% -.35
1 or more specified impediments coded 142 11.7% 91.7% .06
NA 100 8.3% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None of the specified impediments coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 78.6%
445
81.3%
525
80.0%
970
1 or more specified impediments coded 12.5%
71
11.0%
71
11.7%
142
NA 8.8%
50
7.7%
50
8.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
None of the specified impediments coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 78.0%
198
80.5%
256
83.0%
284
77.9%
232
80.0%
970
1 or more specified impediments coded 13.0%
33
11.9%
38
9.4%
32
13.1%
39
11.7%
142
NA 9.1%
23
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None of the specified impediments coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 81.8%
270
80.0%
172
40.0%
12
79.7%
181
79.2%
635
1 or more specified impediments coded 10.3%
34
11.2%
24
56.7%
17
11.0%
25
12.5%
100
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None of the specified impediments coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 66.5%
145
81.5%
256
81.8%
341
86.7%
228
80.0%
970
1 or more specified impediments coded 19.3%
42
9.6%
30
10.6%
44
9.9%
26
11.7%
142
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.7%
32
3.4%
9
8.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share