American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_1

Structure impediment - locked entrance
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 100 8.3% 8.3% -2.56
Coded at one or more calls 95 7.8% 16.1% -1.96
Not coded 1017 83.9% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.7%
50
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 8.1%
46
7.6%
49
7.8%
95
Not coded 83.0%
470
84.7%
547
83.9%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.1%
23
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 9.1%
23
8.8%
28
4.7%
16
9.4%
28
7.8%
95
Not coded 81.9%
208
83.6%
266
87.7%
300
81.5%
243
83.9%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 5.5%
18
6.5%
14
56.7%
17
6.6%
15
8.0%
64
Not coded 86.7%
286
84.7%
182
40.0%
12
84.1%
191
83.7%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.7%
32
3.4%
9
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 16.1%
35
6.1%
19
5.5%
23
6.8%
18
7.8%
95
Not coded 69.7%
152
85.0%
267
86.8%
362
89.7%
236
83.9%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share