American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_2

Structure impediment - locked gates
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 100 8.3% 8.3% -2.94
Coded at one or more calls 40 3.3% 11.6% -2.28
Not coded 1072 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.7%
50
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 3.9%
22
2.8%
18
3.3%
40
Not coded 87.3%
494
89.5%
578
88.4%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.1%
23
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 2.0%
5
2.5%
8
3.5%
12
5.0%
15
3.3%
40
Not coded 89.0%
226
89.9%
286
88.9%
304
85.9%
256
88.4%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 4.8%
16
2.8%
6
23.3%
7
2.2%
5
4.2%
34
Not coded 87.3%
288
88.4%
190
73.3%
22
88.5%
201
87.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.7%
32
3.4%
9
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 3.2%
7
1.3%
4
4.3%
18
4.2%
11
3.3%
40
Not coded 82.6%
180
89.8%
282
88.0%
367
92.4%
243
88.4%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share