American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_3

Structure impediment - gatekeeper
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 100 8.3% 8.3% -3.05
Coded at one or more calls 28 2.3% 10.6% -2.37
Not coded 1084 89.4% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.7%
50
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 3.2%
18
1.5%
10
2.3%
28
Not coded 88.0%
498
90.7%
586
89.4%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.1%
23
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 1.6%
4
1.9%
6
1.8%
6
4.0%
12
2.3%
28
Not coded 89.4%
227
90.6%
288
90.6%
310
86.9%
259
89.4%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 1.8%
6
1.4%
3
33.3%
10
0.4%
1
2.5%
20
Not coded 90.3%
298
89.8%
193
63.3%
19
90.3%
205
89.2%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.7%
32
3.4%
9
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 3.7%
8
1.9%
6
2.9%
12
0.8%
2
2.3%
28
Not coded 82.1%
179
89.2%
280
89.4%
373
95.8%
252
89.4%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share